Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has an extremely large range, and . Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta brasiliensis), , Amanda Perin Marcon, 29, , Brazil, Ipiranga do Sul, Ipiranga do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, , alarm .
|Published (Last):||2 December 2005|
|PDF File Size:||2.45 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||4.69 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Colombia and Venezuela south to Brazil Amazonetta brasiliensis ipecutiri: Amazonetaling, Brasilie tailing Norwegian: Habitat Most commonly found inland, in pools, small lakes or flooded fields in densely wooded country Amazonetta von Boetticher Skip to main content.
a pair on the edge of a stream
To register to myAvibase click here. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Total recording duration 9: Click on an image or a media link to access the media data window, which provides the relevant licensing information.
It was formerly considered a perching duckbut more recent analyses indicate that it belongs to a clade of South American dabbling ducks which also includes the crested duckthe bronze-winged duckand possibly the steamer ducks.
Flight calls from male of amazonetra female’s quack may be audible at start as they flew overhead in open grassy area with semi-deciduous scrub.
Avibase has been visited , times since wmazonetta June Lomas de Arena, Santa Cruz. Gmelin, JF, Reference: Brazilian teal live in pairs or in small groups of up to twenty birds. Pousada Piuval, Transpantaneira km 12, MT.
The female is giving the loud quacks, and the male the quieter brasilienzis. Three birds taking off from a pond beside the road. Tree of Life Amazonetta brasiliensis. O casal fugiu voando e emitiu o som.
Breeding Season variable according to locality and latitude, with nestbuilding in Venezuela in Jul and young in Aug—Sept, whereas in C Brazil Recommended citation Carboneras, C.
Pato Brasilero Spanish Venezuela: To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now! They eat seeds, fruits, roots and insect, while ducklings eat only insects. Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern. Articles with ‘species’ microformats. Brazilian Teal Amazonetta brasiliensis. There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages.
Sometimes placed in Anasbut distinct from all members of that genus. Campus da Universidade Federal do Acre bird-seen: International Union for Conservation of Nature. Alita azul, Patillo Spanish Uruguay: The couple flew away and emitted the sound. brasiliensi
The gaggle belongs to the female and the whistle belongs to the male. Retrieved 26 November Pair of teals flying: Both subspecies have pale and dark phases, with slight trend in nominate race from smaller, Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. The ducks are light brown in colour. For the general terms and conditions of ToL material reuse and redistribution, please see the Tree of Life Copyright Policies.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! Amazlnetta brasiliensis Avibase ID: Alita azul, Ype kutiri Hebrew: This page is a Tree of Life Leaf Page. Contribute to Avibase Acknowledgements Flickr group Media stats Flickr group members Media wanted Translate Avibase is also available in the following languages: A pair calling in flight.